Asylum - Stay in the USA



What is Asylum ?




Thank you for looking at our Law Office to determine if you are eligible to file for asylum, allowing you to remain in the United States, get work authorization, and ultimately become a ‘Green Card’ holder. Our Law Office can help you determine if you are in fact qualified to petition for asylum. If you are qualified, we can provide the legal services to file on your behalf.


In order to qualify for asylum, you must establish that you are a refugee who is unable or unwilling to return to his or her country of nationality, because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.


This means that you must establish that race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion was or will be the main reason for your persecution or why you fear persecution.  You must file for asylum within one year of entry into the United States.


If you are granted asylum, you and any eligible spouse or child included in your application will be permitted to remain and work in the United States and may eventually adjust to lawful permanent resident status, otherwise known as a Green Card holder. If you are not granted asylum, the Department of Homeland Security may use the information you provide to establish that you are removable from the United States.  This is why you must be successful in your application for asylum so that you may avoid deportation.


Our law office can help you to file for asylum and using our legal services will give the typical applicant a far better chance of success with their application.


While there are very reasonable attorney fees associated with the application, there is no government fee to file.


Once filed, the process can take from months to years to be reviewed, and after a period of time following the filing of the application, you will be granted authorization to work in the United States. While the process is pending, you may remain in the United States.


If you would like to learn more about this process, please call our law office so that we can determine your eligibility. If you are qualified, we can discuss the appropriate course of action for your situation.  

Contact Us at (877) 882-8082 for a

Free and Confidential Consultation.


Whatever your interest


be sure that we will stand by it!


10,000+


Approvals

7


1 Lawyer & 6 Paralegals

7


Languages Spoken by our Non-Attorney Staff and Translators

4.8/5


Average Online Rating

(Google, Facebook, Avvo)