L1 Business Visa Lawyer



Are you looking to come to the USA or stay on a Business Visa?



Thank you for looking at our Law Office to determine if you are eligible to file for a business based visa. There are many options available for different situations, but the visas are not easy to get.


L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager


The basic concept behind a L1 visa is that you are an Executive, Manager, or Owner of business overseas and you are looking to transfer to an affiliated company, such as a subsidiary, here in the USA. This visa allows you to work in the USA and bring your immediate family with you.


According to USCIS, the L-1A nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.  This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one.  


The following information describes some of the features and requirements of the L-1 nonimmigrant visa program.


General Qualifications of the Employer and Employee

To qualify for L-1 classification in this category, the employer must:

Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate, collectively referred to as qualifying organizations); and

Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1. 


To qualify, the named employee must also:

Generally have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding their admission to the United States; and

Be seeking to enter the United States to provide service in an executive or managerial capacity for a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.




If You Think You Qualify, Contact Us at (877) 882-8082 for a Confidential Consultation.


Whatever your interest


be sure that we will stand by it!


10,000+


Approvals

7


1 Lawyer & 6 Paralegals

7


Languages Spoken by our Non-Attorney Staff and Translators

4.8/5


Average Online Rating

(Google, Facebook, Avvo)